Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Fuchsia ‘Blacky’

Family: Onagraceae

Common names: LADIES EARDROPS, LADY'S EARDROPS

Sentiment: humble love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, pendent

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Fuchsia blacky 4
  • Fuchsia blacky
  • Fuchsia blacky 3
  • Fuchsia blacky