Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Furcraea parmentieri

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: TREE FURCRAEA

Synonyms: Furcraea bedinghausii, Furcraea roezlii

Native to: Mexico


Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 3 feet





Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry

  • Furcraea roezlii 2 2
  • Furcraea roezlii 2
  • Furcraea roezlii 3
  • Furcraea roezlii 4
  • Furcraea roezlii 5
  • Furcraea roezlii