Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Furcraea selloa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: SWORT LILY, WILD SISAL

Synonym: Furcraea selloa var. marginata

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry