Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Galactites tomentosa

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: SNOWDROP

Native to: Mediterranean

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: erect, rosette

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate