Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Galium odoratum

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: SWEET WOODRUFF, WOODRUFF

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, prostrate, spreading

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Galium odoratum 2
  • Galium odoratum 3
  • Galium odoratum 4
  • Galium odoratum 5
  • Galium odoratum 6 2
  • Galium odoratum 6 3
  • Galium odoratum 6
  • Galium odoratum 2
  • Galium odoratum