Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gardenia jasminoides ‘August Beauty’

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: CAPE JASSAMIE, GARDENIA, JASMIN

Synonym: Gardenia augusta august beauty

Native to: China, Japan, Taiwan

Sentiment: refinement

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular