Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gardenia jasminoides
(sold as White Gem)

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: CAPE JASSAMIE, GARDENIA, JASMIN

Synonym: Gardenia augusta white gem

Native to: China, Japan, Taiwan

Sentiment: refinement

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Gardenia jasminoides 'white gem' 2
  • Gardenia jasminoides 'white gem' 3
  • Gardenia augusta white gem dsc 0025
  • Gardenia augusta white gem dsc 0026 2
  • Gardenia augusta white gem dsc 0026 3
  • Gardenia augusta white gem dsc 0026 4
  • Gardenia augusta white gem dsc 0026
  • Gardenia augusta white gem dsc 0028