Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Agave parryi

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CENTURY PLANT, MAGUEY

Native to: Mexico, Southwest United States

Sentiment: tree of life and abundance

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, red, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: orioles

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant