Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gardenia jasminoides
(sold as Mystery)

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: CAPE JASSAMIE, GARDENIA, JASMIN

Synonym: Gardenia augusta mystery

Native to: China, Japan, Taiwan

Sentiment: refinement

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

blue/green, orange, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: light shade, part shade

Landscape uses: container, dried flower, flower fragrant, hedge or edging, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: slightly acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0017
  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0018
  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0019 2
  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0019
  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0020
  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0021 2
  • Gardenia augusta mystery dsc 0021