Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Garrya elliptica ‘Evie’

Family: Garryaceae

Common names: SILK TASSEL, TASSEL TREE

Native to: Western United States

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

winter interest

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate