Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gasteria obliqua

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: COW TONGUE

Synonym: Gasteria bicolor

Native to: East Cape Of South Africa, South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.33 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular