Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gaura lindheimeri ‘Passionate Rainbow’

Family: Ongraceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY GAURA, LINDHEIMER'S BEEBLOSSOM, WHIRLING BUTTERFLY

Native to: Louisiana, Texas

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, open form

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Gaura lindheimeri passionate rainbow  2
  • Gaura lindheimeri passionate rainbow  3
  • Gaura lindheimeri passionate rainbow