Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gaura lindheimeri

Family: Ongraceae

Common names: BUTTERFLY GAURA, LINDHEIMER'S BEEBLOSSOM, WHIRLING BUTTERFLY, WHITE GAURA

Native to: Louisiana, Texas

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: dense form, open form

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Gaura lindheimeri, dwarf var 2
  • Gaura lindheimeri, dwarf var 3
  • Gaura lindheimeri, dwarf var 4
  • Gaura lindheimeri, dwarf var 5
  • Gaura lindheimeri, dwarf var 6
  • Gaura lindheimeri, dwarf var
  • Gaura lindheimeri 626 0015
  • Gaura lindheimeri 626 0016 2
  • Gaura lindheimeri 626 0016 3
  • Gaura lindheimeri 626 0016
  • Gaura lindheimeri 626 0017