Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gelsemium rankinii

Family: Gelsemiaceae

Common names: CAROLINA JASMINE. SWAMP JESSAMINE, YELLOW JESSAMINE

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub, vine

Forms: pendent, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic, twining vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Gelsemium rankinii  2
  • Gelsemium rankinii  3
  • Gelsemium rankinii  4
  • Gelsemium rankinii  5
  • Gelsemium rankinii  6
  • Gelsemium rankinii  7 2
  • Gelsemium rankinii  7 3
  • Gelsemium rankinii  7
  • Gelsemium rankinii