Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gelsemium sempervirens

Family: Gelsemiaceae

Common names: CAROLINA JASMINE, EVENING TRUMPET FLOWER, FALSE JASMINE, YELLOW JESSAMINE

Native to: Guatemala, Mexico, Southern United States

Sentiment: separation

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen, toxic, twining vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular