Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Genista fasselata

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: BROOM

Synonyms: Cytisus spachianus, Genista racemosa, Genista x spachiana

Native to: Canary Islands


Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet






Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Genista racemosa 2
  • Genista racemosa 3
  • Genista racemosa 4
  • Genista racemosa 5
  • Genista racemosa 6
  • Genista racemosa