Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Genista lydia

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BROOM, WOADWAXEN

Native to: Eastern Balkans, Syria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, prostrate

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate