Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gentiana asclepiadea

Family: Gentianaceae

Common names: GENTIAN, WILLOW GENTIAN

Native to: Asia Minor, Europe

Sentiment: intrinsic worth

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular