Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geum fragarioides

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: BARREN STRAWBERRY

Synonym: Waldsteinia fragarioides

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, spreading, tufted

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate