Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Geum reptans

Family: Rosaceae

Common names: AVENS, CREEPING AVENS

Native to: Alps, Balkans, Carpath

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular