Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gilia rubra

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common name: STANDING CYPRESS

Synonym: Ipomopsis rubra

Native to: Florida To Texas, South Carolina

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular