Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gilia tricolor
(sold as Alba)

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common name: BIRDS EYES

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Form: clumping

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Gilia tricolor 'alba' 2
  • Gilia tricolor 'alba' 3 2
  • Gilia tricolor 'alba' 3 3
  • Gilia tricolor 'alba' 3
  • Gilia tricolor 'alba'