Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gladiolus cardinalis

Family: Iridaceae

Common names: NEW YEAR LILY, WATERFALL GLADIOLUS

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: you pierce my heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.6 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Gladiolus cardinalis  rog0007
  • Gladiolus cardinalis  rog0008
  • Gladiolus cardinalis  rog0012
  • Gladiolus cardinalis  rog0014
  • Gladiolus cardinalis rog0010
  • Gladiolus cardinalis rog0011