Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gladiolus carneus

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: PAINTED LADY

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: you pierce my heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular