Gladiolus communis

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: Gladiolus communis ssp. byzantinum

Native to: Southern Europe

Sentiment: you pierce my heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular