Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gladiolus murielae

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym: Gladiolus callianthus

Native to: East Tropical Africa

Sentiment: you pierce my heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular