Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gladiolus tristis

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: MARSH AVRIKANER

Native to: South Africa

Sentiment: you pierce my heart

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular