Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Glandora diffusa ‘Heavenly Blue’

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonym: Lithodora diffusa heavenly blue

Native to: Northwestern France, Southwestern Europe

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Forms: clumping, mounding, open form, prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Lithodora diffusa heavenly blue 626 0041
  • Lithodora diffusa heavenly blue 626 0042 2
  • Lithodora diffusa heavenly blue 626 0042
  • Lithodora diffusa heavenly blue 626 0043
  • Lithodora diffusa heavenly blue 626 0044

Glandora is a genus comprised of 7 species and is in the Boraginaceae family. Glandora diffusa is a cultivated shrub, that grows from seed or cutting in Zones 7-9. It grows to ½ foot tall and prefers moderate watering.

‘Pete’s Favorite' is white flowering and grows to 1’high x 4’wide.
'Grace Ward' is blue flowering and grows to ½ foot high x 4.5’ wide.
'Heavenly Blue' is also blue flowering and grows to ½ foot x 4.5’ wide.

Euphydryas chalcedona, CHALCEDON CHECKERSPOT will feed on plants in this family.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.

Container plants that attract adult butterflies - shrubs

This plant is one of 52 shrubs suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 17 of these plants attract birds and 29 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in large, medium-large and tiny heights - from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 10 of these shrubs are drought tolerant, the others prefer either dry, moderate, or regular watering. 2 are deciduous, while 43 are evergreen. One can grow in Zone 3 while the others grow in Zones 4-11. 39 shrubs that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 6 are known to be used as cut flowers. They are available in every flower color.

You are free to use any filter, including those listed above, to reduce the plant list further to better match your planting needs.

There are 1230 shrubs in this database - 52 of these shrubs can attract adult butterflies and be grown in a container. The size of many shrubs can be manipulated without harm to the plant. The shrub may in fact respond favorable to being pruned.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees seem to frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.