Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Glaucium flavum

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: HORNED POPPY YELLOW HORNED POPPY

Native to: Europe, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Plant

Types: biennial, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1.75 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Glaucium flavum 2 2
  • Glaucium flavum 2 3
  • Glaucium flavum 2
  • Glaucium flavum 3
  • Glaucium flavum 4 2
  • Glaucium flavum 4
  • Glaucium flavum 5
  • Glaucium flavum
  • Glaucium flavum 2
  • Glaucium flavum
  • Glaucium flavum weg0055
  • Glaucium flavum weg0056 2
  • Glaucium flavum weg0056