Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Glaucium grandiflorum

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: HORNED POPPY

Native to: Iraq, Turkey, Western Lran

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moderate