Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Globularia cordifolia

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: GLOBE DAISY

Native to: Carpathians To Northeast Spain, Mountains Of Central And Southern Europe, South Bulgaria

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.164 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0006
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0017 2
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0017 3
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0017
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0019
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0020
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0021
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0022
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0023
  • Globularia cordifolia  weg0024