Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Glottiphyllum longum

Family: Aizoaceae

Common name: TONGUE-LEAF

Native to: Africa Eastern Cape


Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: erect, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.43 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate