Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Glyceria maxima

Family: Poaceae

Common names: MANNA GRASS, REED MEADOW GRASS, REED SWEET GRASS, SWEET GRASS

Native to: Temperate Eurasia

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Types: aquatic, grass

Form: erect

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: invasive

Exposure: sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic