Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gordonia axillaris

Family: Theaceae

Common names: FRIED EGGS, SUNNY SIDE UP

Native to: China, Taiwan

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist