Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gordonia lasianthus

Family: Theaceae

Common names: LOBLOLLY-BAY, SWEET-BAY

Native to: Southeastern United States

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 65.6 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist