Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Gormania spathulifolia

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: STONE CROP

Synonym: Sedum spathulifolium

Native to: California, Western North America

Sentiment: tranquility

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, rosette, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant