Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Grevillea australis

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry