Grevillea juniperina ssp. sulphurea

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Synonyms: Grevillea juniperina f. sulphurea, Grevillea juniperina sulphurea

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: average

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Grevillea juniperina sulphurea  2 2
  • Grevillea juniperina sulphurea  2
  • Grevillea juniperina sulphurea  3
  • Grevillea juniperina sulphurea