Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Grevillea lanigera
(sold as Coastal Gem)

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, mounding, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate

  • Grevillea lanigera coastal gem  6260074
  • Grevillea lanigera coastal gem  6260075 2
  • Grevillea lanigera coastal gem  6260075 3
  • Grevillea lanigera coastal gem  6260075
  • Grevillea lanigera coastal gem  6260076