Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Grevillea lanigera

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

blue/green, pink, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate