Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Grevillea lavandulacea
(sold as Penola)

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 7.75 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 2
  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 3
  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 4
  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 5
  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 7 2
  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 7
  • Grevillea lavandulacea penola 8