Grevillea longifolia

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Synonym: Grevillea asplenifolia

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

blue/green, red

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry