Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Grevillea rosmarinifolia
(sold as Noellii)

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Eastern Australia


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5 feet


pink, red, secondary color present, white/off white




Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia noellii  6260078
  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia noellii  6260079 2
  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia noellii  6260079
  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia noellii  6260080
  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia noellii  6260081
  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia noellii  6260082