Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Grevillea sericea

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Eastern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers year round

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry