Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Grevillea ‘Robyn Gordon’

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Grevillea robyn gordon 2
  • Grevillea robyn gordon 3
  • Grevillea robyn gordon 4
  • Grevillea robyn gordon 5
  • Grevillea robyn gordon 6
  • Grevillea robyn gordon 7
  • Grevillea robyn gordon