Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Bonfire)

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: SPIDER FLOWER

Native to: Australia


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet


pink, secondary color present




Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Grevillea bonfire  6260041
  • Grevillea bonfire  6260042
  • Grevillea bonfire  6260043