Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Grewia occidentalis

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: ROSSBERRY

Native to: Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8.5 feet

Max width: 8.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: bonsai, hedge or edging, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Grewia occidentalis  weg0034
  • Grewia occidentalis  weg0035
  • Grewia occidentalis  weg0036 2
  • Grewia occidentalis  weg0036
  • Grewia occidentalis  weg0037
  • Grewia occidentalis 3
  • Grewia occidentalis 4
  • Grewia occidentalis 5 2
  • Grewia occidentalis 5 3
  • Grewia occidentalis 5
  • Grewia occidentalis