Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Greyia sutherlandii

Family: Melianthaceae

Common name: NATAL BOTTLEBRUSH

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Conifer

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 14.5 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: conifer, deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant