Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Griselinia littoralis

Family: Griseliniaceae

Common name: KAPUKA

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 11 feet

Max width: 11 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular