Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Grossularia speciosa

Family: Grossulariaceae

Common name: FUCHSIA-FLOWERED GOOSEBERRY

Synonym: Ribes speciosum

Native to: California

Sentiment: currant thy frown will kill me

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, moderate